Local Program Instructors – Amani Institute

Local Program Instructors

Instructors in our various local programs in Kenya and Brazil are experts with substantial experience in their field of practice.

Search our Network

filter by

NULL array(4) { ["posts_per_page"]=> int(-1) ["post_type"]=> string(7) "profile" ["orderby"]=> string(5) "title" ["post_status"]=> string(7) "publish" }

Aaron Henderson

Brazil Class 8
Abby Ter Haar

Abby Ter Haar

Communications and Programs Coordinator

Abdullah Al-Qayyim

Founder, Lingobox and For Iraq

India Class 1

Aboubakar Muco

Kenya Class 2

Abraço Cultural

Access Afya

Adam Chagani

Design Researcher and Strategist

Kenya Class 2

Adande Washington

Kenya Class 5

Aditi Agrawal

Australia Partnership Manager, JUMP Foundation

Kenya Class 2

Adriana Sayuri Tomiyoshi

India Class 2

Adus

African Management Initiative (A.M.I)

,

Ahmed Maawy

Head of Corporate Products at Al Jazeera Media Network, Founder, Swahili Box

Kenya Class 1
Aida Merabet

Aida Merabet

India Class 3

Akili Dada

,

Akvo

Alan Brejnholt

Brazil Class 3

Alanna Sousa

Project Manager, Liter of Light USA

Kenya Class 3

Alexa Clay

Alexa MacLean

Account Director, C2 Montréal

Brazil Class 1

Alexei Bezborodov

Head of Strategy and product development, Honey Care Africa

Aliança Empreendedora

Alinha

,

Amalia Vazquez-Anon Abizanda

Social Innovation Consultant, La Nave Madrid

Brazil Class 3

Amanda Lemos

Founder, Think Olga

Brazil Class 7

Amanda Luhmann

Brazil Class 6

Amanda Segnini

Co-Founder, Engajamundo

Brazil Class 1
Jordan Flag

Amani Al-Nsairat

Program Manager and International Partnerships, Peace First

Brazil Class 3

Ameen Haque

Founder of Storywallahs, Story Coach

,

Amel Saadi

Kenya Class 3

Ana Biglione

Co-fundadora da Noetá

Ana Catarina Motta Ferreira

Co-Founder, Aporé

Brazil Class 1

Ana Maria Rached Pereira

ANDE logo

ANDE

André Lopes Cardone

Andrea Faria

Brazil Class 7

Andrea Resende

Andreas Heinecke

Founder and CEO, Dialogue Social Enterprise GmbH

,

Andreas Ufer

Sócio-fundador do Sense-Lab
Consultoria especializada em estratégia e inovação social

,

Andres Roberts

Co-Founder, Way of Nature UK, Founder, The Bio-Leadership Project

, ,

Andrew Figari

Brazil Class 6

Andrew McBride

Founder, Amzuri, Innovation and Leadership Consultant

Kenya Class 2

Andrina Beuggert

Mercator Fellow on Humanitarian Innovation, UNICEF Jordan, Co-Founder Just Innovate

Kenya Class 5

Angela Goerner

Brazil Class 6

Ani Vallabhaneni

Co-Founder, Sanergy

,
Anjali Das

Anjali Das

India Class 3

Anjum Dhamija

India Class 1

Ann Njogu

Founder, CREAW

Anna de Souza Aranha, Guest Speaker at Amani Institute

Anna de Souza Aranha

Executive Director Quintessa

Anne Miltenburg

Founder, The Brandling

Anthill Creations

Anya Kamenetz

Staff Writer, Fast Company Magazine

Aporé

Apurv Agrawal

Founder, SquadRun, Inc. Hiring engineers + hustlers

Archimedes Project

Arjun Sashidhar

India Class 1

Aromeiazero

Arthan Careers

Arthan Careers

Arthur Moreira da Hora e Silva

Brazil Class 8

Artsparks Foundation

,

Ashlyn Lulalire

Kenya Class 7

Ashoka

Ashoka Youth Venture

,

Atados

Atados

Atlas Corps

Audrey Liu

Brazil Class 6

Avaaz

Ayush Rai

Brazil Class 2

AzMina

Bangladesh Youth Leadership Center (BYLC)

,

Barbara Freeman

Visiting Professor, University of Sao Paulo

Barbara Rezende

Brazil Class 6

Bassem Youssef

India Class 3

Beatriz Carneiro

Institutional Development, Instituto Fazenda História

Brazil Class 5

Beatriz Menezes

Brazil Class 2

Becca Bolton

Brazil Class 7

Bernice Nyoike

Co-Founder, House of Briqs

Kenya Class 6

Betty Nyagoha

Founder, Gatoto Community Primary School

Kenya Class 1

Bhairavi Prakash

Founder, Mithra Trust: Wellbeing for Students by Students

India Class 2

Bia Morettini Iorio

Brazil Class 1

Bianca Monti

Founder, Farol Comunica

Kenya Class 2

Bienvenu Kamwendo

Founder, Remember Youth for Change

India Class 1

Biocon Foundation

Blandine Umuziranenge

Founder, Kosmotive

India Class 1

Bobbymon George

Head of Monitoring and Evaluation, Sattva Consulting

,
Boris Marcel, Guest Speaker at Amani Institute

Boris Marcel

Co-Founder Europe Tomorrow

Briana Barrios Gomez

India Class 3

Britt Yamamoto

Founder and Executive Director, iLEAP

,

Bruna Tiussu

Brazil Class 8

Bruna Viana De Freitas

Brazil Class 2

Bruna Vianna

India Class 1

Bruno Barros

Brazil Class 7

Bruno Queiroz

Brazil Class 6

BURN

Caio Borges

Conectas Direitos Humanos.
Mestre pela Escola de Direito da FGV-SP.

Caio Rolim

Brazil Class 8

Cali Livingstone

SE Asia MEL Officer, Mercy Corps

Kenya Class 3

Camila Bellato

Brazil Class 6

Camila Bellato

Brazil Class 8

Camille Diere

Volunteer, Liter of Light

Kenya Class 6

Camp Monk

Carbon Africa

,
Care For Aids Logo

Care for Aids

Carine Roos

Co-Founder, UPWIT, Co-Founder, MariaLab

Brazil Class 2

Carla Saiki

India Class 3

Carla Vaz

Kenya Class 5
carol-gazzi photo

Carol Gazzi

Kenya Class 7

Carol Ramos Hughes-Hallett

Brazil Class 2

Carolina Arteman

Brazil Class 3

Carolina Avari

Brazil Class 6

Carolina Vidal

Brazil Class 8

Caroline de Paula Natal do Carmo

Brazil Class 7

Carolyne Kamau

Assistant Programs Manager (Kenya)

Carrie Rich, Founder of Global Good Fund

Carrie Rich

Co-Founder & CEO, The Global Good Fund

, ,

Cassia Suguinoshita

India Class 1

Cássio Aoqui

Catherine Magill

Research Assistant, Edinburgh Living Lab, University of Edinburgh

Kenya Class 2
Catherine photo

Catherine Ndonga

Kenya Class 7

CDI

,

Celeste Martelo

Brazil Class 7
Celia Cruz, Excutive Director at Instituto de Cidadania Empresarial

Celia Cruz

Excutive Director at Instituto de Cidadania Empresarial

Celia Kano

Brazil Class 6
Cesar Matsumoto

Cesar Y. Matsumoto

Social Innovation Consultant and Human Development Facilitator

Charlotte Millar

Strategist, Finance Innovation Lab

Christina Huang

Junior Account Manager, New York City Department of Small Business Services's Lower Manhattan Business Solutions Center

Brazil Class 5

Christine Nyamache

National Project Manager, AIESEC Kenya

Kenya Class 6

Christopher Salisbury

Founder, WildWise

,

Cia de Talentos

Cindy Obath

Mapping, Monitoring and Evaluation Officer, Tsavo Conservation Group Inc.

Kenya Class 3
Clara photo

Clara Banken

Kenya Class 7

Claudia Pires

Founder at So+ma

, ,

Claudia Regina Araújo Alves

Kenya Class 6

CLP

Confrey Mung’au Alianji

Founder, Student Counsellors Kenya

Kenya Class 5

Craig Zelizer

Founder, Peace and Collaborative Development Network

CREAW/ACDM

, ,

Cristal de Oliveira Silva

Brazil Class 8

Damien Mouzoun

CEO, Ayina Think Tank

Kenya Class 2

Dani Gabriel

Dume

Daniel Carvalho

Chief Operations Officer, Cicla Brazil

Brazil Class 1

Daniel Christian Emerimana

Kenya Class 5

Daniel Mirolli

Global Process Manager, Google

Brazil Class 3

Daniel Telli Vogel

India Class 1

Daniela Carnassale

Brazil Class 7

Daniela Kreimer

Integrated Economies leader, Ashoka Argentina

Daniela Perle Sansone

Brazil Class 3

Daniele Costantini

The Acquis Design Thinking, Founding Partner

David Hertz

David Hertz

Founder of Gastromotiva

,

Debora Souza

Brazil Class 7

Denis Russo Burgierman

Editor-in-chief, Superinteressante magazine

Denise De Luca

PE– Co-Founder, BCI: Biomimicry for Creative Innovation

,

Denise Klahr

India Class 3
Denny photo

Denny Ehrlich

Kenya Class 7

Desirée Barlocher

Brazil Class 5

Brazil Class 5

Deusa Marcon

Brazil Class 8

Devon Sanford

Director of Business Development at The Global Good Fund

Dharshan Wignarajah

Partner, Wignarajah Strategies

Dialogue Social Enterprise

,

Diana Thomas

Leadership & Innovation Training Programs Manager (India)

Digital Green

Dignitas Project

Dorothea Pease

Brazil Class 1

Dream a Dream

,

Dwaraka Tupurani

India Class 2

Eco Zoom

Ed Kania

Vice President for Finance & Administration, Davidson College

Edgard Gouveia Junior

Edgard Gouveia Júnior

Founder of LiveLab and Epic Journey.

, ,

EDGE

Edilaine De Abreu

Network Communications Coordinator at Impact Hub Global

Brazil Class 1

Eduarda Thurler

Brazil Class 7

Educate

,

Edward Llewellyn

Consultant, Accenture

Ehsan Zaffar

Senior Civil Rights and Civil Liberties Official, United States Department of Homeland Security

Eiji Han Shimizu

Producer, The Happy Movie

ekgaon

,

Elevar Equity

eLimu

Ellen Sprenger, Faculty at Amani

Ellen Sprenger

Founder and CEO, Spring Strategies

, ,

Emilia Ganem

India Class 2
Emily Bokar photo

Emily Bokar

Kenya Class 7

Emzingo

,

Engajamundo

, ,

Eric Glustrom

Founder, Educate! and Watson University

Eric Young

Distinguished Visiting Professor, Ryerson University

Erica Marcos

Founder, Ecoducation

Brazil Class 3

Erin Boyd

,

Eva-Maria Spreitzer

India Class 2

Evan Ware

Kenya Class 4

Evidence Action

Faith Audi

Faith Audi

Finance and Operations Coordinator (Kenya)

Farah Nimri

India Class 1

Farhana Parker

Founder, Social Makeover, Global Shaper at the World Economic Forum

Brazil Class 1

Fazenda Serrinha

Felix Mutwiri Kamwara

Hope for Future

Kenya Class 6

Fernanda Biolchini

Co-Founder, Cuidadoria

, , Brazil Class 3

Fernanda Castilhos

Brazil Class 6

Fernanda Serra Tavares

Associate, ape - estudos em mobilidade

Brazil Class 3

Fernando Balbino

Brazil Class 6

Filippo Scorza

Founder, Skillando

Kenya Class 8

Finn Church Aid

,

Flavia Cardillo

Brazil Class 7
Flavia photo

Flavia Cerruti

Kenya Class 7

Flavia Marchese

India Class 3

Flávia Sartori

Brazil Class 8

Florentine Versteeg-Vedana

 Manifesto 55

Francesca Folda

Director of Global Communications
Kenya Class 3

, , , Kenya Class 3
Francis Okeke photo

Francis Okeke

Co-Director of Field Operations, InvestED, PBC

Kenya Class 7

Fredrick Ouko Alucheli

Executive Director, Action Network for the Disabled, Founder, Director, Riziki Source

, Kenya Class 6

Frontline SMS

Fundação Lemann

Gabriel Cunha

Gabriel_Oliveira photo

Gabriel Quintas de Oliveira

Customer Success, Geekie

Brazil Class 4

Gabriela Alfaro

Officer Of Operations, Fundacion Capital

Kenya Class 2

Gabriela Cevallos

Brazil Class 3
Gabi Kertzman

Gabriela Kertzman

India Class 3
Gabriele Bento Garcia Costa

Gabriele Bento Garcia Costa

Co-founder, Instituto Think Twice Brasil

Brazil Class 2

Gastro Motiva

,

Gatoto Integrated Development

Gautam Shah

Former Director, Accenture Development Partnerships

,
Geraldine Hepp

Geraldine Hepp

Global Community Director

, ,

Giana Andonini

Brazil Team Leader, Global Citizen Year

Brazil Class 1

Giane Cauzzi

Founder od Biomimicry Brasil

Gianmarco Marinello

Founder, Nai Nami

, Kenya Class 6
Gichuki Francis photo

Gichuki Francis

Chief Executive Officer, Transforming Young Stars of Africa ( TYSA)

Kenya Class 7

Gideon Ndambuki

Teacher, Gatoto Primary School

Kenya Class 4

Giorgina King

Kenya Class 3

Giral

Giulia Belestra

Giulia Balestra

Communications Coordinator, REFUNITE

Kenya Class 4

Gleiton Piva

Business Development Entrepreneur

Brazil Class 3

Gonzalo Gutiérrez Goizueta

Co-Management of Sustainable Businesses, GRUPO EMPRESARIAL SOSTENIBLE

Kenya Class 4

Growth Africa

Gui Sarkis

Founder, Global Sapiens

, ,

Gunjan Talreja

India Class 2
Habeeb photo

Habeeb Sulaiman

Kenya Class 7

Health E-Net

Henry Goldsmid

Director of Sales and Business Development, Mobi Pronto

Brazil Class 3

Henry Grazinoli

Diretor e roteirista
Co-founder, Social Docs

Hilo Coworking

Hippocampus

Honey Care

Hou “Eric” Zhengtun

Kenya Class 2

Hugo Yogi Onitsuka Nomoto

Account Manager, Toray Brasil

Brazil Class 3

i-Dev Consulting

i-Hub

Ibironke Olurotimi

Brazil Class 6

Ilaina Rabbat

Co-Founder and Executive Director (Brazil)

, ,

Impact Hub

Ina Bogdanova

Brazil Class 3

Inesplorato

INK

Inova Urbis

Instituto Alana

Instituto Ethos

Instituto Phi

Instituto Quintessa

Intellecap

Interweave Consulting

,

Isabel Leite Zampa

Brazil Class 2

Ishwarya Subramanian

India Class 1

Ivan Sanchez

Project Analyst & Trainer, SPEAK Indonesia

Kenya Class 4

Jacaranda Health

Jack Sim

Founder, World Toilet Organization

jacque photo

Jacqueline Oliveira

Founder, Spa das Sobrancelhas Kiosk

Kenya Class 7

Jau Santoli

Programs Coordinator (Brazil)
Brazil Class 2

, , , , , , ,
Jenelle photo

Jenelle Katrine Nicolajsen

Kenya Class 7

Jerry Sellanga

Communications and Partnerships Lead (Kenya)

Jerry White

Former Deputy Assistant Secretary, US Department of State, and leader in the Nobel Peace-prize winning International Campaign to Ban Landmines 

, ,

Jerry Zhu

 Manifesto 55

Kenya Class 1

Jesah Segal

Founder, Plastic Fantastic Kenya

Kenya Class 2

Jessica Chaplin

Development Manager, Sophia Foundation

Kenya Class 1

Jessica Comin

India Class 1

Jibu

Jing Irene Wu

India Class 1

João Guilherme Rocha Machado

Brazil Class 2

Joe Joseph

Managing Director and Portfolio Manager, Putnam Investment Management

Johanna Maria Boettner Kostinaovsky

Acceleration Coordinator,Koga Impact Lab, Transformadores

Kenya Class 6
John Hardman

John Hardman

Founder, Regenerative Organizations

,

Jon De Andres Garay

Co-founder, Brasil Tomorrow

Brazil Class 1

Jon Duschinsky

Founder of bethechange – Social Impact Consultancy

Jon O’Sullivan

Kenya Class 3

Joram Mwinamo

Founder, WYLDE International

,

Jose Urquilla

Program Officer, Latin America & the Caribbean, International Republican Institute

Kenya Class 4

Josephat Njoroge

Farmer

Joshua Muindi photo

Joshua Muindi

Kenya Class 7

Joy Kirui

Kenya Class 4

Joy Mwaniki

Research, HR, World Agroforestry Centre

Kenya Class 6
Juanita photos

Juanita Rodriguez Baron

Kenya Class 7

Julia Dhar

Principal, Boston Consulting Group

Julia Kalil

Brazil Class 6

Julia Moffett

Founder, The Future of Learning Fund

Julia Rodrigues Melo

Country Manager (Brazil)
Kenya Class 2

Kenya Class 2
Julia Tolentino photo

Julia Tolentino

General Manager, Intiwawa, Consultant, Avsi Foundation

Brazil Class 4

Juliet N. Nanfuka

Kenya Class 5
JUMP! Foundation

JUMP! Foundation

Kaamen

,
Kabale headshot

Kabale Sharamo

Co-Director, Creative Age Advertising Limited

Kenya Class 7

Karabi Acharya

Director, Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

,

Karen Chan

, Kenya Class 5
Karen Worcman

Karen Worcman

Founder Museu da pessoa

Katalyst

,

Katja Petronella Van Heugten

Brazil Class 2

Ken Menkhaus

Professor, Davidson College

Kennedy Francis Image

Kennedy Wangui

Kenya Class 7

Kenneth Chomba Njue

Co-Founder and CEO, Tatua Kenya

Kenya Class 2

Kevin Starr

Managing Director, Mulago Foundation and the Rainer Arnhold Fellows Program

, ,

Kilimani Project Foundation

Krishi Janani

Kristin Gaensicke

Kenya Class 6

Kristina Wilms

Brazil Class 7

Kuona Trust

Kuwa

Lana Davids

Kenya Class 5

Larissa Harari

Viva Rio

Kenya Class 6

Larrissa Gurjão

Kenya Class 4

Laterite

,

Laura Leme

Brazil Class 6

Laura Walker Hudson

CEO, Frontline SMS

Lea Kilenga

Founder, 10003 Warrior Project

Kenya Class 3

LGT Venture Philanthropy

,
Lisa Mikkelsen photo

Lisa Mikkelsen

Human Capital, Omidyar Network

, ,

Lisa Schulze

Kenya Class 4

Lissett Babaian

Equity Foundation

Kenya Class 2

Livelyhoods

Lorraine Carvalho

Brazil Class 7

Loubna Sadiki

Kenya Class 1

Louisa Barnum

Coach, Raven Life Coaching

Louisa Barnum

Louisa Barnum

Co-Founder, Magenta

,

Louise Adam

Brazil Class 8

Lucas Cruz

Kenya Class 6

Lucila Sarquis

Kenya Class 3

Lucrezia Bisignani

Founder, Kukua

, ,
Luis Photo

Luis Miguel

National Campaign Coordinator, CARE Perú

Kenya Class 7

Luisina Figueroa Garro

India Class 1

Luiz Fernando Beltrami

Brazil Class 8

Luiza Tassinari Moraes Affonso Ferreira

Brazil Class 1

Luiza Zambrana

Brazil Class 8

Maasai Mara Wildlife Conservancies Association

Madhu Gottumukkla

Kenya Class 4

Magdalena Musiala

Group facilitator and teambuilding artist

Magdalyne Kanjejo

Head of Content and Social Media, Kukua

Kenya Class 5

Magic Bus

Maíra Valladares

Kenya Class 5

Marcel Fukayama

Co-Founder & President, Sistema B Brazil
Co-Founder, Din4mo
Investment Committee Member, Instituto C&A
Board Member, Sistema B International
Board Observer, Programa Vivenda
Board Observer, Mais 60 Saúde

, ,

Marcela Lessa

Marcela Moraes

India Class 2

Marcela Ricupero

Team Leader, Global Citizen Year
Co-Founder, RukaFe

Brazil Class 4

Marcelo Douek

Co-founder, Social Docs
CEO, LUKSO Story & Strategy

Marcelo Fernandes

Lecturer, Fundação Dom Cabral

,
Marcelo Peterlini

Marcelo Peterlini

Brazil Class 4

Marcis Vanadzins

Kenya Class 1

Margaret Koshal

, Kenya Class 5

Margot Isman

Managing Director, Vera Solutions

,

Maria Camila Ramirez

India Class 1

Maria Carolina Marum Zemella

Finance and Operations Coordinator (Brazil)

Brazil Class 1

Maria Cecilia Lins

Brazil Class 2

Maria Garrigues

Mindfulness Trainer

Kenya Class 2

Maria Isabel Davila

Brazil Class 6
Maria Isabela photo

Maria Isabel Sandoval Ayala

Kenya Class 7

Maria Laura Cassiano

Brazil Class 6

Mariana Freddi

Programs Manager (Brazil)

Mariana Hermanny

India Class 2

Mariane Maciel

Founder, Amarelo

, ,

Mariane Tonello

Brazil Class 8

Marianne de Oliveira Costa

Brazil Class 2

Marie Chauloux

Brazil Class 1

Marilia Gessa

Brazil Class 1

Marina Arilha Silva

Brazil Class 2

Marina Cremades Izal

Kenya Class 2

Marina Esposito

Lawyer, ZISP Law

Brazil Class 1
Marina Mansilla Hermann

Marina Mansilla Hermann

Chief of Staff, Global Optimism
President & Founder, Fundación TierraVida

, ,

Marina Tavares

Brazil Class 6
Mark Kaigwa Amani Institute

Mark Kaigwa

Founde, Nendo

Marshall Ganz

Senior Lecturer, Harvard University

Marta Castagno

Communications and Partnership Manager (Brazil)

Martina Horvath

Martina Horvath

India Class 3

Matilde Zadig

Fundraiser, Greenpeace

Kenya Class 6

MaturiJobs

Maureen Nafula

Founder, Institute of Health Policy Management and Research

Kenya Class 1

Max Miller

Teaching Fellow, Aga Khan Academies

Kenya Class 6

Mechtild Van den Hombergh

Consultant, Van den Hombergh Consultancy

MEI Fácil

Melissa Hayes

Leadership & Innovation Training Programs Manager
Kenya Class 9

Kenya Class 9

Menno Van Dijk

Co-Founder and Managing Director, THNK

,

Mercedes Werner

Brazil Class 1
Metztli Cepeda

Metztli Zepeda

India Class 3

Mia Tengco

Co-Founder, Tenkie Box Concepts, Inc

Kenya Class 6

Michele Muñoz

Brazil Class 8
Michell Zappa, Futurologist and Founder of Envisioning

Michell Zappa

Futurologist and Founder of Envisioning

Michelle Ayuma

Founder & Leadership Storytelling Coach at Leading through Story (LetS)

Kenya Class 4

Microensure

Miguel da Hora

Founder, Peripheral Designers Project

Brazil Class 6

Miguel Herrera Castro

India Class 3

Miguel Tello

Executive Director of the Strachan Foundation

Mihela Hladin

Environment & Social Initiatives Manager, Patagonia

,

Milagro Iraola

Kenya Class 4

Milagros Dallacamina

Strategist, Finance Innovation Lab

Brazil Class 1

Minha Sampa

,

Miriam Ayoo

Kenya Class 2

Mônica Barroso

Moringa

Morris Litvak

Founder, MaturiJobs

Brazil Class 1

Move This World

,

Mriganka Lulla

Program Manager, Microenergy Credits

Kenya Class 3

Mundo Aflora

Nadya Hernández Beltrán

Brazil Class 6

Nairobits

Nancy Nyambura Wagi Maina

Project Officer, ICS

Kenya Class 6

Naomi Wanjiru

Founder, Creative Director, Plastic Fantastic

Kenya Class 1

Nasreen Dhanji

Founder, Bluesky Innovations Ltd

Natalie Lukkenaer

Founder, Penya Africa

, Kenya Class 5

Natasha Shprecher

India Class 1
Nathalie Roy

Nathalie Roy

Regional Manager East Africa, Startup Mentoring by Enpact

Kenya Class 4

Neha Chavan

Finance and Operations Manager (India)

Nelson Ole Reiya

Owner, Oldarpoi Camp / Real Maasai Safari tours, Founder, I see Maasai Development Initiative - ISMDI

Kenya Class 3

New Hope Ecotech

Nicholas Balongo Busera

Kenya Class 1

Nick Martin

Co-Founder and President, TechChange

,

Nikole Catalina Zamudio Romero

Brazil Class 3

Nivi Sharma (Mukherjee )

Founder, eLimu, President, BRCK Education

, ,

Njeri Mwangi

Co-founder, Pawa254

, , Kenya Class 6

Nolonda Jones

KIPP Houston

Kenya Class 4

Norda Industries Limited

Octavio Roca

Octavio Roca

India Class 3

Odin Mühlenbein

Partner Ashoka Germany and Lead of Advisory at Ashoka Globalizer

Ofyn Maina

Guide and Community Organizer, Ndabibi Environmental Conservation Centre

Oliver Rothschild

Co-Founder, Kepler, Spire and Generation Rwanda

Omar Rabie

Staff, Nahdet El Mahrousa

Kenya Class 4
Ongoza

Ongoza

Open Capital Advisors

Paige Elenson

Executive Director, Africa Yoga Project

Papagoya

,

Pascal Mulindwa Bukuru

Facilitator, EyeOpenerWorks (Uganda), Director & Co-founder, Center for Business Thinking - CFBT (Rwanda)

Kenya Class 2

Patricia Santin

Brazil Class 2

Patrick Dufour

Consultant & Advisory, BayernLB

Brazil Class 1

Patrizia Bittencourt

Fundadora da Des[incubadora]

Paula King

Kenya Class 3

Paula Moura Gonçalves

Associate, Geekie

Brazil Class 3

Pauline Ndonga

Programs Manager (Kenya)

Peace and Collaborative Development Network

,
Peace First

Peace First

Pedro Muszkat

Brazil Class 2

Peter Gross

Regional Director, MicroEnsure

,

Phyllis Gichuhi

Kenya Class 6

Points of Light

Ponte A Ponte

ponteAponte

Positive Ventures

Prafull Oorja

, , ,

Pró Saber

Project Defy

QA logo

Quest Alliance

Quinta Onditi

Kenya Class 6

Rachel Añón

Radio Netherlands

,
Rafaela De Souza

Rafaela Maria Mendes de Souza

India Class 3

Rajesh Rani

Co-Founder, MEWE

Rajiv Ball

Partner, THNK; Lecturer, Haas School of Business at the University of California, Berkeley 

,

Rathish Balakrishnan

Co-Founder and Managing Partner at Sattva

Reaching Hand

,

Reap Benefit

Reem Khouri

Founder, Kaamen

,

Renata Broglias Mendes

Actveda, Founder

Brazil Class 1

Renata Ferreira

Brazil Class 7
Renato Guimaraes

Renato Guimaraes

Director of Engagement, Greenpeace Brazil; Co-founder, Together

,

Renelyn Lastimosa

Program Coordinator, AFS

Brazil Class 3

Ricardo Valdez

India Class 1

Richard Steward

Product Portfolio Manager at FLASH

Kenya Class 5

Rishabh Lalani

India Class 1

Rita Ojanguren

Brazil Class 2

Ritika Karnani

Business Development Manager at Goodera

India Class 2

Rizwan Tayabali

CEO, Make a Difference

,

Robert Wolfe

Core Faculty, THNK

,

Rocio Nadal Medina

Innovation Consultant

Kenya Class 1

Rodolphe Strauss

Sharing Economy Partnerships Developer, AXA, Founder, Sharing Bros

Kenya Class 1

Rodrigo Alarcon

Business Development & Innovation Associate for South East Asia, LGT Impact Ventures,
Area General Manager, Kennemer Foods International, Inc.

Kenya Class 2

Roseline Orwa

Founder, Rona Foundation

Kenya Class 2

Roshan Paul

Co-Founder and CEO (India)

, ,

Roundglass

,

Rupa Chaturvedi

Head of Design, Visual Intelligence at Sentient Technologies

Rya Kuewor

Co-Founder & CEO, RIO

Kenya Class 6

Ryan Arnold

Care for AIDS

Kenya Class 5

Saeed Abu Alhassan

Founder, Irbid Youth Volunteers

Kenya Class 3

Saferworld

Sallyann Della Casa

Founder, GLEAC

Samuel Black

Brazil Class 3

Sandrine Munezero

Brazil Class 6

Sanergy

,

Santiago Cortes

MIA Candidate at the Columbia University School of International and Public Affairs, Former Investment Associate for Latin America, LGT Venture Philanthropy

Kenya Class 2

Santiago Del Giudice

Atlas Corps Fellow, Red Cross USA

Kenya Class 2

Santoshi Lewis

India Class 1

Sarah Gloor

Co-founder, greyc2

Kenya Class 3

Sarah Linder

Brazil Class 6

Saúde Criança

Scott Sherman

Senior Director of Social Innovation and Co-Curricular Programs at Claremont McKenna College

Sébastien Beland Engelmann

Co-Founder, Broken Bridge Clothing

Brazil Class 3

Sharmishtha Dattagupta

Founder, Dana Coaching

Sharon Weir

Sharon Weir

Co-Founder, 4th Wheel Social Impact

Shehzia Lilani

Country Manager (India)

Shonaquip

Sidai

Siegfried ‘Ushindi’ Rossmueller

Celebrating Siegfried's life: The Ushindi Scholarship Fund

Kenya Class 1

Silvia Njeri

Kenya Class 3

Simon Berry

Ashoka Fellow & KYTS Programme Manager

Simon Cohen

Public Speaker and Media Commentator,
Founder, Global Tolerance

,

Simon Stumpf

Regional representative, Ashoka East Africa

,

Siri Warren

Sistema B / B-Corps

Sitawa Wafula

Founder, My Mind, My Funk

Kenya Class 4

Sitawi

Smitha Gopalkrishnan

Communications Specialist, 3M Bangalore

India Class 2

SO+MA

Social Docs

Social Entrepreneurship Akademie

,

Social Good

Sofie Carmlind

Sofie Carmlind

Brazil Class 2

Solar Sister

, ,

Sonali Ojha

Founder, Dreamcatchers Foundation
Ashoka Fellow

,

Sophia de Góes

Brazil Class 2

Sophie Maclaren

,

Sowmya Ayyar

Founder, Prafull Oorja Charitable Foundation

India Class 1

Spark*

,

Squadrun

Srini Ramaswamy

Sriniwasan (Srini) Ramaswami

Founder, Pride Circle

India Class 3

Sriram Damodaran

Freelance Consultant, Euromonitor International

Kenya Class 6

Stephanie Haase

Love Matters Africa

Kenya Class 4

Stephanie Sacco

Programs Manager (Brazil)
Brazil Class 1

Brazil Class 1

Streetfootballworld

,

Suhasini Sharma

India Class 2

Sun Culture

,
Sungyeon Daniel Park

Sungyeon (Daniel) Park

India Class 3

Suzana Cury Liberman

Brazil Class 2

Swasti Health Catalyst

Taina Costa

ANDE Brazil Chapter Program Coordinator, The Aspen Institute

Brazil Class 1

Tamila dos Santos

Brazil Class 3

Tanira Malta

Brazil Class 7
Tanuj Arora

Tanuj Arora

India Class 3

Tássia Souza

Tatua Kenya

Tech Change

,

Teresa Chahine

Social Entrepreneurship Program Leader Harvard T.H. Chan School of Public Health, Entrepreneur in Residence Harvard iLab

,

Thaly Sanches

Brazil Class 8

The DO School

The Global Good Fund

, ,

Thiago Melo

Brazil Class 6

THNK

Tiago Carrara

Co-Founder, Vimba, Associate Director, Fitch Ratings

Brazil Class 3

Tinna Nielsen

Founder, Move the Elephant

,
Oluwatito Obaisi

Tito Oluwatito Obaisi

Expansion Manager, Hungry Harvest / Founder, TTOX

Brazil Class 4

Titus Kuria

Co-Founder PaaMoja Initiative, Co-founder, CMETrust, JUMP! Facilitator

Kenya Class 3

Tunapanda

,

Udhyam Learning Foundation

Unreasonable Institute

,

Update Politics

Valeria Chan

Brazil Class 2

Vanessa Penayo

India Class 1

Vanessa Prata

Varshapriya Radhakrishnan

Varshapriya Radhakrishnan

India Class 3
Dhar Vilas headshot

Vilas Dhar

Founder, Next Mile Project and Harvard Social Change Fellow

, ,

Village Capital

Villgro

Vishal Talreja

Co-founder, Dream a Dream

,

Vishnupriya Sainath

India Class 2

Vivejar

Vivyanne Sztandesrski Curalov

Brazil Class 2
Vizazi Amani Institute

Vizazi

Vladimir Olarte Cadavid

Staff, Impact Hub Network

Brazil Class 1

Vrutti- Livelihood Resource Centre

Watson University

Wellington Nogueira

Founder, Doutores da Alegria

, ,

Wendy Gomez Aristizabal

India Class 1

White Swan Foundation for Mental Health

Wilson Masaka

Staff, Nairobits

Kenya Class 1
Winnie Akara photo

Winnie Akara

Kenya Class 7

Workinbalance

World Fund

Worldfund

Yakatherine Bortolozo Menendez

Yanire Llanco

Brazil Class 8
Yao Du

Yao Du (Eshine)

India Class 3

Yunghan Chang

Kenya Class 6

Yvonne Hendrych

Founder, Workinbalance

Brazil Class 1

Zafir Kurji

Founder, eBusiness Systems

Kenya Class 2

Zahra Kassam

Founder, KUWA - Urban Spaces by People

Kenya Class 3
Gabriella photo

Gabriela de Melo Basso

Brazil Class 4
Agua Logo

Agua Inc

Akilah Logo

Akilah Institute of Women

,
Akili Dada Logo

Akili Dada

,

Aline Saules Decarli

Kenya Class 10
All Across Africa Logo

All Across Africa

Ana Lucia

Brazil Class 5
Ana Maria Cueva photo

Ana María Cueva Batallas

Brazil Class 4
Ana Dominguez photo

Ana Maria Dominguez

Real Estate Information Coordinator, CBRE

Brazil Class 4

Angeli Earley

Brazil Class 5

Anish Malpani

Kenya Class 10

Anna Baldassarre

India Class 2
Lady-Anne photo

Anne Duncan Githui

Founder, Old Is Diamond

Kenya Class 8
Anza logo

Anza

,

Arindam Biswas

Head of Marketing, Landmark Group India (Splash Fashions)

India Class 2

Arthur Kim Shum

Brazil Class 5

Ayenyo Joanita

Founder, Support The Diabetics

Kenya Class 8

Azzurra Ferro

Kenya Class 10

B LAB (Kenya)

Balloon Ventures

Balloon Ventures

Belen photo

Belén María Cavanagh

Co-founder, Flanmixto

Brazil Class 4
Bianca Harari photo

Bianca Harari

Brazil Class 4
BRCK Logo

BRCK

,

Brenda Kaloki

Kenya Class 9

Bruna Fanchini

Kenya Class 9
CarlaFurlandeAndrade_foto

Carla Andrade

Founder, Vivências

Brazil Class 4

Caroline Gertsch

Country Director, Kenya

Cesla photo

Celsa Calederoni Reyes

Founder and Director, Camaroni Producciones

Brazil Class 4
Christian photo

Christian Menin

Head of National Legal Department, TETO - Brasil

Brazil Class 4

Claudia Chow

Kenya Class 9

CMS

Cristina Diniz

Brazil Class 5
Dalia El-Gharib

Dalia El-Gharib

India Class 3
Daniel photo

Daniel Tregier

Brazil Class 4
Débora Goldzveig

Débora Goldzveig

Brazil Class 4

Dennis Akagha

Co-founder of JustCare

Kenya Class 9

Emilia Hellqvist

Kenya Class 9

Emily Achieng

Kenya Class 10

Emily Belton

Kenya Class 10

Esther Kamaara

Founder, Star Kids Initiative

Kenya Class 9

Evans Odhiambo

Executive Director, Kesho Kenya

Kenya Class 8
Fernanda Lelli photo

Fernanda Nobre Granjo Lelli

Brazil Class 4

Fiona Vaz

Founder, Warm Regards
Teach for India Alum

India Class 1

Florence Nyaoke

Kenya Class 10
Futbol Mas Logo

Futbol Mas

Gabriel Hidd

Brazil Class 5

Geoffrey Nyangau

Expansion Manager, LivelyHoods

Kenya Class 8

Giovanna Garcia

Brazil Class 5

Giovanni Calabrese

Kenya Class 10

Giselle Rouvier

Brazil Class 5
Giulia photo

Giuilia Testoni

Brazil Class 4
Global Emergency Group Logo

Global Emergency Group

Global Emergency Relief, Recovery & Reconstruction Logo

Global Emergency Relief, Recovery & Reconstruction

Gloria Pereya

Brazil Class 5

Graziele Cruz

Kenya Class 10
Honey Care Africa Logo

Honey Care

HyeMi Ahn

India Class 2
iLeap Logo

iLEAP

Impact Experience

Inés Alvarez-Gortari

Kenya Class 10
Ines Talla image

Ines Talla

External Relations Manager, Pawame

Kenya Class 8

Internet Of Elephants

InvestEd logo

InvestED

Jacob’s Well

,

Joan Kanja

President, Fly Sister Fly

Kenya Class 8

Joan Mwende

Founder, Lulu Thamani

Kenya Class 8

John Kisimir

Founder, Naloolo (Wanderlust) Explorer

Kenya Class 9

Johnny Wilkes

Brazil Class 5

Josephine Munene

Josephine

Kenya Class 10

Joshua Eyaru

Founder, Youth For Reconciliation and Leadership

Kenya Class 8

Julia Chen

Brazil Class 7

Juliana Gonçalves

Brazil Class 5

Krisstina Rao

India Class 2
Kukua Logo

Kukua

Lang Gao

Kenya Class 10

LifeCo UnLtd

Likumbi Kapihya

Kenya Class 8

Lilian Warutere

Kenya Class 10
Lina Lopez photo

Lina López Domínguez

Brazil Class 4

Lode Journée

Kenya Class 8

Loreen Wanjiru Gichohi

Programs Coordinator, Nafisika Trust

Kenya Class 8
Lucas photo

Lucas Harada

Brazil Class 4
Nimo photo

Lucy Wairimu Mukuria

Founder, True North Society

Kenya Class 8

Luisa Dias

Brazil Class 5

Luiza Paiva

Brazil Class 5
Maisa headshot

Maisa Lima

Brazil Class 4

Manaan Gupta

Kenya Class 10
Maria Gabriella photo

Maria Gabriella Manchini

Kenya Class 7

Maria-Manuela Stoicescu

Kenya Class 10

Marina

Matias Ballon

Brazil Class 5

Mayra Mezzomo

Brazil Class 5
Medha Logo

Medha

Metta Logo

Metta

Michelle Chakkalackal Amani Institute Faculty

Michelle Chakkalakal

Founder, Love Matters

,
Mwihaki Muraguri Amani Faculty

Mwihaki Muraguri

Founder, Paukwa

Nadia Cordano

Brazil Class 5
Nairobi Garage Logo

Nairobi Garage

Natalie Meyo

Kenya Class 9

Nathalie Zenny

Brazil Class 5
Navneet photo

Navneet Kang

Brazil Class 4

Nguyen Ngoc Giao

Kenya Class 9

Nicole Noller

Kenya Class 8

Nikhil Goel

Kenya Class 9

Nina-Maria Kessler

Brazil Class 4
Nomi Logo

Nomi Network

,
NOVA logo

Nova Academies

Nyambura Waggema

Kenya Class 10

Ocheck Msuva

Kenya Class 10

One Acre Fund

Optimetricks

Osheck Msuva

Pablo Bocco Photo

Pablo Bocco

General Director, TECHO Haití

Kenya Class 7

Patrick Boruett

Kenya Class 10
PayGo Energy Logo

PayGo Energy

Pedro Pacheco Oliveira

Kenya Class 9
Peter Kwame photo

Peter Kwame

Co-Founder, Hatua Likoni

Kenya Class 8

Rafaela Perrone Cruz

Kenya Class 8

Rasikha Venkat

India Class 2
Rehema photo

Rehema Nanyonga

Founder, GirlBe

Kenya Class 8
Renata photo

Renata Piazzon

Brazil Class 4
Riziki Source Logo

Riziki Source

Rosselena Albornoz Rincón

Kenya Class 9

S3IDF

,

Saidi Ngutu

Capacity Development Specialist, Development Innovations Group

Kenya Class 9

Salsabil Dkhil

Kenya Class 10
Samuel Mburu

Samuel Mburu

Chairman, Wamwaris Youth Action on Development

Kenya Class 8

Sattva Consulting

Semerian Sankori

Kenya Class 10
Shoman Foundation Logo

Shoman Foundation

Shortlist logo

Shortlist

Simone Schmid

Kenya Class 8
Sofia Munana photo

Sofia Munana

Kenya Class 7
Soko Logo

Soko

Spring Impact

Stones2Milestones

Suellen Pereira de Carvalho

Kenya Class 8

Sukhibhava

,

Sylvia Nyaga

Kenya Class 10
Takamoto Biogas Logo

Takamoto Biogas

Tamer El Mahrouky

Brazil Class 5

Tanvi Mittal

Kenya Class 8

Three Wheels United

,

Toyin Inniss Agaja

Brazil Class 5
Unitus Capital Logo

Unitus Capital

Vanessa Buvens Image

Vanessa Buvens

Programmes Development Manager, Chance for Childhood with Street Child Africa

Brazil Class 5

Violet Nyokabi

Property Advisor, Optiven Group

Kenya Class 9
Wandia photo

Wandia Kimani

Founder, Eco-Green Movement

Kenya Class 7

Wanja Kibuki

Founder, Vitabu Vyetu Foundation

Kenya Class 8

Wanjiku Njuguna

Head of Training and Development, Nafisika Trust

Kenya Class 9
Watson Logo

Watson University

,
Wedu Logo

Wedu

,
Wylde International Logo

WYLDE International

Yu Chia-Lin (Robben)

India Class 2

Laura Nogueira

Brazil Class 6
Read next

Casa Amani >